Dallas County Election Results
Last Updated:11/16/2018 10:38:55 AM

Dallas County 2018 General Election - Official Results
November 6, 2018
West Des Moines 322

Dallas County places absentee results with their designated precinct. 34 of 34 precincts reporting.


Contest: Governor/Lt. Governor
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Kim Reynolds Adam Gregg38656.85 %
Fred Hubbell Rita R. Hart28541.97 %
Jake Porter Lynne Gentry71.03 %
Write-In10.15 %
Gary Siegwarth Natalia Blaskovich00.00 %
Contest: State Representative District 19
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Chris Hagenow38357.51 %
Gregg Gustafson27541.29 %
Richard Dedor81.20 %
Write-In00.00 %
Contest: United States Rep District 3
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
David Young39158.71 %
Cindy Axne26940.39 %
Bryan Jack Holder50.75 %
Paul Knupp10.15 %
Write-In00.00 %
Joe Grandanette00.00 %
Mark Elworth Jr.00.00 %
Contest: County Public Hospital Trustees
Vote For: 3
CandidateVotes%
Marsha McClintock31934.60 %
Joelle S. Miner30232.75 %
Tray A. Wade29732.21 %
Write-In40.43 %
CandidateVotes%
Veronica M. Lack23137.44 %
Eric Wessels20433.06 %
Byron Gutshall18129.34 %
Write-In10.16 %
CandidateVotes%
Beth Griffin28420.79 %
Julie Russell28120.57 %
Tony Collins27019.77 %
Josh Williams26819.62 %
Doug Pfeiffer26319.25 %
Write-In00.00 %
Contest: Secretary of State
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Paul D. Pate40059.79 %
Deidre DeJear25638.27 %
Jules Ofenbakh131.94 %
Write-In00.00 %
Contest: Auditor of State
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Mary Mosiman36153.96 %
Rob Sand29744.39 %
Fred Perryman111.64 %
Write-In00.00 %
Contest: Treasurer of State
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Jeremy N. Davis33450.00 %
Michael L. Fitzgerald31947.75 %
Timothy Hird152.25 %
Write-In00.00 %
Contest: Attorney General
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Tom Miller41270.67 %
Marco Battaglia15526.59 %
Write-In162.74 %
Contest: County Treasurer
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Mitch Hambleton39660.74 %
Julie Stewart25639.26 %
Write-In00.00 %
Contest: County Recorder
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Chad Airhart49796.69 %
Write-In173.31 %
Contest: County Attorney
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Chuck Sinnard37960.06 %
Wayne M. Reisetter25239.94 %
Write-In00.00 %
CandidateVotes%
Brad Golightly39860.86 %
Breanna Morman25639.14 %
Write-In00.00 %
CandidateVotes%
Kim Chapman37858.24 %
Patricia Stalter24838.21 %
Michael E. Walrod162.47 %
Robert Greenway71.08 %
Write-In00.00 %
Contest: Secretary of Agriculture
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Mike Naig38358.03 %
Tim Gannon26440.00 %
Rick Stewart131.97 %
Write-In00.00 %
Contest: District Associate Judge - Cobb
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES38178.23 %
NO10621.77 %
Contest: District Judge - Hefner
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES36977.68 %
NO10622.32 %
Contest: Court of Appeals - Mullins
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES36875.56 %
NO11924.44 %
Contest: Court of Appeals - Tabor
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES36875.72 %
NO11824.28 %
Contest: Court of Appeals - Vaitheswaran
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES33270.34 %
NO14029.66 %
Contest: Distict Judge - McCall
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES34474.14 %
NO12025.86 %
Contest: District Judge - Rickers
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES34774.95 %
NO11625.05 %
Contest: District Associate Judge - Parker
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES36978.18 %
NO10321.82 %