Dallas County Election Results
Last Updated:11/16/2018 10:38:55 AM

Dallas County 2018 General Election - Official Results
November 6, 2018
West Des Moines 321

Dallas County places absentee results with their designated precinct. 34 of 34 precincts reporting.


Contest: Governor/Lt. Governor
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Fred Hubbell Rita R. Hart75453.70 %
Kim Reynolds Adam Gregg62844.73 %
Jake Porter Lynne Gentry181.28 %
Gary Siegwarth Natalia Blaskovich40.28 %
Write-In00.00 %
Contest: State Representative District 44
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Kenan Judge69751.25 %
Anna Bergman63546.69 %
Gabriel Thomson261.91 %
Write-In20.15 %
Contest: United States Rep District 3
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Cindy Axne72052.52 %
David Young62945.88 %
Bryan Jack Holder161.17 %
Paul Knupp40.29 %
Joe Grandanette10.07 %
Mark Elworth Jr.10.07 %
Write-In00.00 %
Contest: County Public Hospital Trustees
Vote For: 3
CandidateVotes%
Marsha McClintock74736.55 %
Tray A. Wade64731.65 %
Joelle S. Miner63230.92 %
Write-In180.88 %
CandidateVotes%
Veronica M. Lack58741.99 %
Eric Wessels45732.69 %
Byron Gutshall34424.61 %
Write-In100.72 %
CandidateVotes%
Beth Griffin64521.64 %
Julie Russell62821.07 %
Josh Williams58619.66 %
Tony Collins55418.58 %
Doug Pfeiffer55318.55 %
Write-In150.50 %
Contest: Secretary of State
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Deidre DeJear69650.29 %
Paul D. Pate66047.69 %
Jules Ofenbakh271.95 %
Write-In10.07 %
Contest: Auditor of State
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Rob Sand73953.82 %
Mary Mosiman60043.70 %
Fred Perryman332.40 %
Write-In10.07 %
Contest: Treasurer of State
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Michael L. Fitzgerald81759.90 %
Jeremy N. Davis51237.54 %
Timothy Hird342.49 %
Write-In10.07 %
Contest: Attorney General
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Tom Miller1,01979.80 %
Marco Battaglia24419.11 %
Write-In141.10 %
Contest: County Treasurer
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Julie Stewart66449.92 %
Mitch Hambleton66349.85 %
Write-In30.23 %
Contest: County Recorder
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Chad Airhart92896.37 %
Write-In353.63 %
Contest: County Attorney
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Wayne M. Reisetter66951.50 %
Chuck Sinnard62848.34 %
Write-In20.15 %
CandidateVotes%
Breanna Morman66850.23 %
Brad Golightly66049.62 %
Write-In20.15 %
CandidateVotes%
Kim Chapman64748.79 %
Patricia Stalter64348.49 %
Robert Greenway221.66 %
Michael E. Walrod120.90 %
Write-In20.15 %
Contest: Secretary of Agriculture
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Tim Gannon68450.15 %
Mike Naig64747.43 %
Rick Stewart312.27 %
Write-In20.15 %
Contest: District Associate Judge - Cobb
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES80083.59 %
NO15716.41 %
Contest: District Judge - Hefner
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES74579.17 %
NO19620.83 %
Contest: Court of Appeals - Mullins
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES75978.49 %
NO20821.51 %
Contest: Court of Appeals - Tabor
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES79482.45 %
NO16917.55 %
Contest: Court of Appeals - Vaitheswaran
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES74678.36 %
NO20621.64 %
Contest: Distict Judge - McCall
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES74980.19 %
NO18519.81 %
Contest: District Judge - Rickers
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES72678.66 %
NO19721.34 %
Contest: District Associate Judge - Parker
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES74279.27 %
NO19420.73 %