Dallas County Election Results
Last Updated:11/16/2018 10:38:55 AM

Dallas County 2018 General Election - Official Results
November 6, 2018
West Des Moines 226

Dallas County places absentee results with their designated precinct. 34 of 34 precincts reporting.


Contest: Governor/Lt. Governor
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Fred Hubbell Rita R. Hart47053.71 %
Kim Reynolds Adam Gregg38043.43 %
Jake Porter Lynne Gentry222.51 %
Write-In20.23 %
Gary Siegwarth Natalia Blaskovich10.11 %
Contest: State Representative District 44
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Kenan Judge46854.99 %
Anna Bergman35641.83 %
Gabriel Thomson263.06 %
Write-In10.12 %
Contest: United States Rep District 3
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Cindy Axne47154.96 %
David Young35641.54 %
Bryan Jack Holder161.87 %
Paul Knupp70.82 %
Mark Elworth Jr.40.47 %
Write-In20.23 %
Joe Grandanette10.12 %
Contest: County Public Hospital Trustees
Vote For: 3
CandidateVotes%
Marsha McClintock45535.44 %
Tray A. Wade41432.24 %
Joelle S. Miner40331.39 %
Write-In120.93 %
CandidateVotes%
Veronica M. Lack35439.51 %
Eric Wessels30233.71 %
Byron Gutshall23125.78 %
Write-In91.00 %
CandidateVotes%
Beth Griffin39920.90 %
Julie Russell38920.38 %
Josh Williams38220.01 %
Doug Pfeiffer36619.17 %
Tony Collins36519.12 %
Write-In80.42 %
Contest: Secretary of State
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Deidre DeJear43850.93 %
Paul D. Pate39846.28 %
Jules Ofenbakh232.67 %
Write-In10.12 %
Contest: Auditor of State
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Rob Sand47255.14 %
Mary Mosiman35641.59 %
Fred Perryman273.15 %
Write-In10.12 %
Contest: Treasurer of State
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Michael L. Fitzgerald52461.87 %
Jeremy N. Davis29935.30 %
Timothy Hird232.72 %
Write-In10.12 %
Contest: Attorney General
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Tom Miller61677.78 %
Marco Battaglia17121.59 %
Write-In50.63 %
Contest: County Treasurer
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Julie Stewart42852.39 %
Mitch Hambleton38847.49 %
Write-In10.12 %
Contest: County Recorder
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Chad Airhart56894.35 %
Write-In345.65 %
Contest: County Attorney
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Wayne M. Reisetter42853.77 %
Chuck Sinnard36746.11 %
Write-In10.13 %
CandidateVotes%
Breanna Morman44253.90 %
Brad Golightly37745.98 %
Write-In10.12 %
CandidateVotes%
Patricia Stalter41451.05 %
Kim Chapman36645.13 %
Robert Greenway202.47 %
Michael E. Walrod101.23 %
Write-In10.12 %
Contest: Secretary of Agriculture
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Tim Gannon43051.01 %
Mike Naig38445.55 %
Rick Stewart283.32 %
Write-In10.12 %
Contest: District Associate Judge - Cobb
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES48681.00 %
NO11419.00 %
Contest: District Judge - Hefner
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES46378.08 %
NO13021.92 %
Contest: Court of Appeals - Mullins
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES47778.97 %
NO12721.03 %
Contest: Court of Appeals - Tabor
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES48880.26 %
NO12019.74 %
Contest: Court of Appeals - Vaitheswaran
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES45876.21 %
NO14323.79 %
Contest: Distict Judge - McCall
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES46078.90 %
NO12321.10 %
Contest: District Judge - Rickers
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES44976.75 %
NO13623.25 %
Contest: District Associate Judge - Parker
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES45977.66 %
NO13222.34 %